Washington| Change
[…] The Petitioner must prove its allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris

    v. Turlington, 570 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  28. Respondent was charged with violating Section 477.029(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 477.029(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states:

    1. It shall be unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Hold himself out as a cosmetologist or specialist unless duly licensed or registered as provided in this chapter.


  29. Pursuant to Section 477.0135(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1993), an exemption from the licensure requirements is permitted under certain circumstances. The statute states the following in pertinent part:


    1. This chapter does not apply to the following persons when practicing pursuant to their profes- sional or occupational responsibilities and duties:

      * * *

      (g) Graduates of licensed cosmetology schools or cosmetology programs offered in public school systems, which schools or programs are certified by the Department of Education, pending the result of the first licensing examination for which such graduates [are] eligible following graduation, provided such graduates shall practice under the supervision of a licensed cosmetologist in a licensed cosmetology salon. [emphasis supplied]


  30. Clearly, this exemption is temporary. However, it should be noted that the statute does not require a graduate take the first examination after graduation. The statute requires a graduate take the first available examination for which the graduate is eligible.