STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (4) "Primary qualifying agent" means a person who possesses the requisite skill, knowledge, and experience, and has the responsibility, to supervise, direct, manage, and control the contracting activities of the business organiza- tion with which he is connected; who has the
responsibility to supervise, direct, manage, and control construction activities on a job for which he has obtained the building permit; and whose technical and personal qualifications have been determined by investigation and examination in this part, as attested by the department.
Section 489.1195(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he is a secondary qualifying agent under this section.
All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
As the qualifying agent for A.A., Respondent is responsible for all construction and contracting activities of A.A., including the contract that is the subject of these proceedings.