Ohio| Change
[…] subject to reasonable regulation to ensure the public's right and interest in a safe and efficient highway system. This paragraph does not authorize the department to deny a means of reasonable access to an abutting state highway, except on the basis of safety or

    operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184.


  13. Section 335.184(3) provides that Petitioner shall grant access unless the access would "jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highway."


  14. Likewise, Section 334.044(14) authorizes Petitioner to "establish, control, and prohibit" access to state highways under its jurisdiction as necessary "to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities."


  15. Petitioner has proved that Respondent cannot have direct access to State Road 739 under the relevant safety and operational standards. Respondent's alternative is dangerous. Petitioner has provided Respondent with reasonable, alternative access to State Road 739.


RECOMMENDATION