Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Section 335.181(2)(a) provides that landowners have "a right to reasonable access to the abutting state highway," but not "the right of unregulated access to such highway."


  12. Section 335.181(2)(b) states that access rights are


    subject to reasonable regulation to ensure the public's right and interest in a safe and efficient highway system. This paragraph does not authorize the department to deny a means of reasonable access to an abutting state highway, except on the basis of safety or

    operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184.


  13. Section 335.184(3) provides that Petitioner shall grant access unless the access would "jeopardize the safety of the public or have a negative impact upon the operational characteristics of the highway."


  14. Likewise, Section 334.044(14) authorizes Petitioner to "establish, control, and prohibit" access to state highways under its jurisdiction as necessary "to ensure the safe, efficient, and effective maintenance and operation of such facilities."