Washington| Change
[…] 23. Except in the context of settlement, the agency has steadfastly maintained its position that working capital interest must be allocated in the operating cost center. Prior cases with other providers have involved adjustments to move the working capital interest costs from the property cost center rather than from the patient care cost center.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 409.908, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    409.908 Reimbursement of Medicaid providers.-

    Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the

    rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients.

    * * *

    (2)(b) Subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency shall establish and implement a Florida Title XIX Long-Term Care Reimbursement Plan (Medicaid) for nursing home care which uses a rate- setting mechanism whereby the rates are reasonable and adequate to cover a nursing home's cost which must be incurred by an

    efficiently and economically operated facility in order to provide care and services in conformance with the applicable state and federal laws, rules, regulations, and quality and safety standards and to ensure that individuals eligible for medical assistance have reasonable geographic access to such care. The agency shall base the establishment of any maximum rate of payment, whether overall or component, on the available moneys as provided for in the General Appropriations Act. The agency may base the maximum rate of payment on the results of scientifically valid

    analysis and conclusions derived from objective statistical data pertinent to the particular maximum rate of payment.

    * * *