Washington| Change
[…] See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Nair v. Department of Business Regulation, Bd. of Medicine, 20 Fla. L. Weekly D983, D984 (Fla. 1st DCA Apr. 21, 1995); Pic N' Save Central Florida, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, Div. Of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Robertson v. Department of Professional Regulation, Bd. Of Medicine, 574 So. 2d 154, n.2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


  14. The Division seeks to impose a penalty on the alcoholic beverage license held by respondents pursuant to its authority under section 561.29, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, . . . of any of the laws of this state or of the United States.

        * * *

        (3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto.