Washington| Change
[…] 11. Mr. Allahar followed Respondent outside and asked him to return to his post or explain. According to Mr. Allahar, Respondent advised he was tired and that he was leaving.


  12. Respondent did not wait for a replacement officer before departing his assigned post.


  13. Respondent did not have the permission of his immediate or other supervisor before departing from his assigned post.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  15. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:

    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee

      is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice

      of the activities regulated under this chapter.


  16. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent committed the violation complained of in the administrative complaint. It has met that burden.