STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 10/ Kicking a student (regardless of the amount of force used) is not a School Board-authorized and approved physical restraint technique. If a School Board employee is unable, without assistance, to effectively and safely deal with an "explosive event" using School Board-authorized and approved physical restraint techniques, the employee, rather than initiating a physical confrontation with the "acting out" student, should make every reasonable effort to get out of harm's way and to then seek the help of other staff members to control the situation.
11/ M.A. has limited communication skills.
12/ Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, which took effect July 1, 1994, provides that an "educational support employee," may be terminated "for the reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist." An
"educational support employee," as that term is used in Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, includes a "teacher assistant."
13/ In Rosario v.