STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, suspensions and/or expulsions are available as administrative disciplinary actions depending upon the severity of the misconduct. Procedures are in place for students to make up work missed while on suspension, or to participate in an alter- native program if recommended for expulsion.
(The School Board adopted School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07 in accordance with Section 230.23(6)(c), Florida Statutes, which authorizes a school board "to prohibit the use of corporal punishment, provided the school board adopts or has adopted a written program of alternative control or discipline." "Corporal punishment," as that term is used in Section 230.23(6)(c), Florida Statutes, and elsewhere in The Florida School Code, is defined in Section 228.041(27), Florida Statutes, as follows: