STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Child Abuse Registry, Tallahassee, Florida.
All alleged reports of physical injury to students by Board employees must be immediately reported to the Special Invest- igative Unit for investigation. The Special Investigative Unit will be responsible for reporting these incidents to HRS.
Personnel willfully failing to report or cause a report of a complaint of child abuse when brought to their attention will be subject to disciplinary action.
(Section 415.504(1), Florida Statutes, likewise requires a School Board employee "who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused . . . child 16/ [to] report such knowledge or suspicion to the [D]epartment [of Health and Rehabilitative Services].")
School Board Rule 6Gx13-5D-1.07 provides as follows:
The administration of corporal punishment in the Dade County Public Schools is strictly prohibited.