STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By letter dated January 13, 1995, the School Board's Superintendent of Schools notified Respondent that he was recommending that the School Board suspend Respondent and initiate a dismissal proceeding against him.
The School Board took such recommended action at its January 25, 1995, meeting.
Respondent thereafter requested a formal hearing on the matter.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The School Board may suspend or dismiss its employees for proper or just cause. See Sections 230.23(5)(f), 231.3605 12/ and 447.209, Fla. Stat.; Article IV, Section 1, of the UTD Contract.
Proper or just cause includes, but is not limited to, immorality, misconduct in office, and incompetency. Cf. Section 231.36(6)(b), Fla. Stat. ("[a]ny member of the district administrative or supervisory staff, including any principal but excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude"). 13/
"Immorality" is defined in subsection (2) of Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, 14/ as follows:
Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.