STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nevertheless, the statute was interpreted to include such public employees in 1981, after the enactment of section 447.201-.609, which applies generally to public employees. See Smith v. School Bd.
of Leon County, 405 So.2d 183 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1981). Section 231.36 was amended after the Smith decision without any disapproval of that decision. If the statute requires modification or clarification concerning
nonprofessional supervisory school personnel, that change should occur in the legislature.
Following the Second District's decision in Rosario, the 1994 Florida Legislature enacted Section 231.3605, Florida Statutes, which, as noted above, provides that an "educational support employee" (defined as "any person employed by a district school system who is so employed as a teacher aide, a teacher assistant, an education paraprofessional, a member of the transportation department, a member of the operations department, a member of the maintenance department, a member of food service, a secretary, or a clerical employee, or any other person who by virtue of his or her position of employment is not required to be certified by the Department of Education or school board pursuant to s. 231.1725") may be terminated "for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining does not exist."