Washington| Change
[…] 3/ A Section 120.57 formal hearing is a de novo proceeding "intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier." McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So.2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In the instant case, the agency action which is the subject of Petitioners' hearing

request--Mr. Bohne's transfer--is not action that the School Board proposes to take, but rather action that it has already "taken earlier" and which it apparently considers to be final.


4/ In the instant case, the School Board acted pursuant to Section 230.23(5)(e), Florida Statutes, which authorizes district school boards to "[a]ct on recommendations of the superintendent regarding transfer and promotion of any employee." The authority of a superintendent of schools to make such transfer recommendations is found in Section 230.33(7)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides that the superintendent shall "[r]ecommend employees for transfer and transfer any employee during any emergency and report the transfer to the