Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida, this 16th day of March, 1995.



STUART M. LERNER

Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 16th day of March, 1995.


ENDNOTES


1/ The duties of school advisory councils like the SAC are prescribed in subsection (2) of Section 229.58, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

Each advisory council shall perform such functions as are prescribed by regulations of the school board; however, no advisory council shall have any of the powers and duties now reserved by law to the school board. Each school advisory council shall assist in the preparation and evaluation of the school improvement plan required pursuant to s. 230.23(18) and shall provide such assistance as the principal may request in preparing the school's annual budget and plan as required by. s. 229.55(1).


2/ In State ex rel.