Washington| Change
[…] request--Mr. Bohne's transfer--is not action that the School Board proposes to take, but rather action that it has already "taken earlier" and which it apparently considers to be final.


4/ In the instant case, the School Board acted pursuant to Section 230.23(5)(e), Florida Statutes, which authorizes district school boards to "[a]ct on recommendations of the superintendent regarding transfer and promotion of any employee." The authority of a superintendent of schools to make such transfer recommendations is found in Section 230.33(7)(e), Florida Statutes, which provides that the superintendent shall "[r]ecommend employees for transfer and transfer any employee during any emergency and report the transfer to the school board at its next regular meeting."


5/ Unlike Martin, State ex rel.