STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] EVALUATION OF PROPOSALS
Section 287.057(2), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that if an agency chooses to procure contractual services through an RFP, it must include:
. . . a statement of the . . . contractual services sought and all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement
of contractual services, including the criteria, which shall include, but need not be limited to,
price, to be used in determining acceptability of the proposal . . . (Emphasis added).
Section 287.057(2), Florida Statutes, also provides:
The award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other evaluation criteria set forth in the request
for proposals. . . (Emphasis added).
Further, Section 287.012(16), Florida Statutes, states, in part:
Requests for proposals shall state the relative importance of price and any other evaluation criteria. (Emphasis added).
As noted in System Development Corporation v.