STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A timely protest was filed by Deloitte & Touche, and Unisys was allowed intervenor status.
LEGAL DETERMINATIONS
Florida Statutes provide guidance respecting the evaluation and award of contractual proposals through the RFP process. Section 287.057(2), Florida Statutes, states:
(2) When an agency determines in writing that the use of competitive sealed bidding is not practicable, commodities or contractual services shall be procured by competitive sealed proposals.
If the agency contemplates renewal of the commodities or contractual services contract, it shall be so stated in the request for proposals. The proposal shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed. Evaluation of proposals shall include consideration of the total cost for each year as quoted by the offeror.
The award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the reguest for proposals.
Additionally, the Secretary's determination of cost had to be based on a present value analysis. Section 287.0572, Florida Statutes, provides: