Washington| Change
[…] Tipton was not positive on the issue of Mr. Kaeler's being in the room with her, other than the kitchen, while applying the substance.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  27. The Department seeks to issue the Warning Letter based upon the allegation that Mr. Kaeler applied a pesticide, Dursban L.O., in a manner inconsistent with the label directions provided by the manufacturer of the product, and that this action constitutes a violation of section 482.051(1), Florida Statutes, and Rule 5E-14.106(1), F.A.C.


  28. The cited statutory provision states:


    The department shall adopt rules to carry out the intent and purpose of this Chapter. Prior to proposing the adoption of a rule, the department shall counsel with members of the pest control industry concerning the proposed rule. The department shall adopt rules for the protection of the health,

    safety, and welfare of pest control employees

    and the general public, in conformity with this chapter and chapter 120, which require:

    1. That all pesticides or economic poisons be used only in accordance with the registered

      labels and labeling or as directed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the Department.


  29. Rule 5E-14.106(1), F.A.C., promulgated consistent with the above authority, provides:


    Only the pesticides having federal or state registration clearance shall be used. It shall be unlawful to use any registered pesticide in