Ohio| Change
[…] If there is a change in ownership, however, the amendment requires that the property be assessed at its just value on the following January 1. Subsequently, and until the next change in ownership, the limitation will apply. At the same time, when changes, additions, reductions or improvements to homestead property occur, the value of such changes will be assessed as provided by general law. After this adjustment is made, the assessment on the property as a whole is subject to the annual limitations.

    6. In 1994, the legislature implemented the new amendment by enacting Section 193.155, Florida Statutes. The relevant portion of the new statute reads as follows:


      193.155 Homestead Assessments. - Homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1, 1994. Property receiving the homestead exemption after January 1, 1994, shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year in which the property receives the exemption. Thereafter, determination of the assessed property is subject to the following provisions:

      1. Beginning in 1995, or the year following

      the year the property receives homestead exemption, whichever is later, the property shall be reassessed annually on January 1. Any change resulting from such reassessment shall not exceed the lower of

      the following:

      1. Three percent of the assessed value of the property for the prior year; or

      2. The percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, U. S. City Average, all items 1967 = 100, or successor reports for the preceding calendar year as initially reported by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.

      * * *

      As can be seen, the statute mirrors the constitu- tional amendment.


    7. In response to this legislation, on March 3, 1995, DOR published in the Florida Administrative Weekly a notice of its intent to adopt new Rule 12D- 8.0062, Florida Administrative Code.