Ohio| Change
[…] 51. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.53(5) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  52. Pursuant to Chapter 287, Florida Statutes (1993) the Division of Purchasing of the Department of General Services is charged with planning and coordinating volume purchasing agreements and contracts by which State agencies

    may purchase commodities, and with providing uniform rules and procedures to be used in procuring contracts and services.


  53. DMS has authority to negotiate contracts pursuant to Section 287.042(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 287.042(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:


    The division shall have the following powers, duties and functions:

    To canvass all sources of supply, establish and maintain a vendor list, and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition in any manner, including purchase by installment sales or lease--purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid

    portions of the purchase price, of all commodities and contractual services required by any agency under competitive bidding or by contractual negotiation. Any contract providing for deferred payments and the payment of interest shall be subject to specific rules adopted by the division.


  54. The authority to negotiate is codified in Rule 60A-1.018(2)(g), Florida Administrative Code. Rule 60A-1.018(2)(g), Florida Administrative Code, states: