Washington| Change
[…] The Department assessed tax against Petitioner under Section 212.031, Florida Statutes.


  38. Petitioner contested the imposition of tax on the payments it made to various businesses, claiming that it did not pay for a license to use real property as that term is defined in Florida Statutes.


  39. The statutory definition of the "license to use property" includes granting of a privilege to use a parcel of real property for any purpose. Section 212.031, Florida Statutes.

  40. The current version of the statue states in pertinent part: (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative

    intent that every person is exercising a

    taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property....

    * * *