STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 148 So.2d 64, 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963)("[i]t must be presumed that the Legislature of this state must know the plain and ordinary meaning of words and that the word 'may' when given its ordinary meaning, denotes a permissive term rather than the mandatory connotation of the word 'shall'"). That it does not prohibit Class "C" licensees with a Class "G" license from "openly carr[ying] a firearm in the performance of regulated private investigative activities" becomes even more obvious when it is read in pari materia with the immediately preceding subsection of Section 493.6115, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
No employee shall carry or be furnished a weapon or firearm unless the carrying of a weapon or firearm is required by his duties, nor shall an employee carry a weapon or firearm except in connection with those duties. When carried pursuant to this subsection, the weapon or firearm shall be encased in view at all times except as provided in subsection (4).
See Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control District, 604 So.2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992)("[i]t is axiomatic that all parts of a statute must be read together in order to achieve a consistent whole").