Ohio| Change
[…] 63. Beverly's and Mediplex's applications are competing for 63 community nursing home beds stipulated to be available from the fixed bed need pool. There is no assertion that "not normal" circumstances support the award of more beds than are available in the fixed need pool.


    Mediplex's Letter of Intent Was Properly Accepted by AHCA


  64. Section 408.039(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that letters of intent for certificate of need projects are to be filed with AHCA and the appropriate Local Health Council 30 days prior to the filing of an application.

    Section 408.039(2)(b) requires AHCA to "provide a mechanism by which applications may be filed to compete with proposals described in filed letters of intent".


  65. Pursuant to Section 408.039(2)(a), Florida Statutes, AHCA established October 31, 1994, as the deadline for letters of intent for applications in the batching cycle in which the instant applications were filed. Rule 59C- 1.008(1)(l), Florida Administrative Code.