STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] from payment at the time of injury the assessment required for participation in the birth-related neurological injury compensation plan for the year in which the injury occurred. . . .
Here, it is undisputed that the physician providing obstetrical services during the birth of the infant, Karlie Jo Dedecker, was not a "participating physician" as that term is defined by Section 766.302(7), Florida Statutes, and as that term is used in Sections 766.301 through 766.316, Florida Statutes. Accordingly, the subject claim is not compensable under the Plan. Sections 766.309(2) and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, "the hearing officer determines that .
. . obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at the birth, he [is required] to enter an order [to
such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is