STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Later, Ms. Porto left the criminal center and returned to her office to complete the affidavit which is Petitioner's exhibit number 3.
All contact between Ms. Porto and Respondent was initiated by the Respondent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 648.44(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
(b) Directly or indirectly solicit business in or on the property or grounds of a jail, prison, or other place where prisoners are confined or in or on the property or grounds of any court.
Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The department shall deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(e) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trust- worthiness to engage in the bail bond business.
* * *
(j) Willful failure to comply with or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any pro- vision of this chapter or the insurance code.
Section 648.45(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
(3) The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter
or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:
* * *
(b) Violation of any law relating to the business of bail bond insurance or violation of any provision of the insurance code.
* * *
(d) Showing himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.
Rule 4-221.095, Florida Administrative Code, provides:
No bail bondsman or runner shall directly or indirectly solicit business in or on the property or grounds of a jail, prison, or other place where prisoners are