Ohio| Change
[…] This School Board policy is not part of the challenged rule or the instructions to bidders and, consequently, is not at issue in this proceeding.

      The existence of such an unwritten policy would likely constitute an unpromulgated rule in contravention of Section 120.535, Florida Statutes.


      2/ The School Board is in the process of revising its rules pertaining to formal administrative hearings.

      3/ Provisions for liquidated are permitted by the Uniform Commercial Code. Pertinent to this provision, Section 672.718(1), Florida Statute, provides:

      1. Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof or loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

The following general statement is taken from 45 Fla. Jur.

2d, Sales and Exchanges of Goods, Section 193:

It is well settled that parties to a contract of sale may provide for liquidated damages in case of a breach of contract.