Washington| Change
[…] 21. Forest Hill has failed to prove any ground upon which the Department's proposed levy is defective or illegal. It has, therefore, failed to establish that the Department cannot properly levy on the bank accounts and certificates of deposit subject to the Notice of Freeze and the Notice of Intent to Levy.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  23. Section 213.67, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the authority to levy "upon credits, other personal property, or debt of any person with respect to any unpaid tax, penalties, and interest" upon adherence by the Department to the procedural requirements set out in that section. See section 213.67(6), Fla. Stat. Rules 21-12.201-.207, Florida Administrative Code, set out additional procedures that the Department must adhere to in proceeding to levy against a taxpayer's assets.