Ohio| Change
[…] Accord, Public Health Trust of Dade County v. Valcin, 507 So.2d

    596 (Fla. 1987), and Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania v. Estate of Guzman, 421 So.2d 597 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982). See also, Gulle v. Boggs, 174 So.2d 26, 29 (Fla. 1965), citing with approval Tyrrell v. Prudential Insurance Co., 109 Vt. 6, 192 A. 184, 115 A.L.R. 392, where in it was stated:


    Presumptions disappear when facts appear; and facts are deemed to appear when evidence is introduced from which they may be found.


  35. Given the nature of the presumption afforded by subsection 766.309(1)(a) and the presence of credible evidence sufficient to contradict or rebut the presumption that Kallie's injury occurred "in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital," the issue of whether Kallie's injury occurred during such period must be "determined on the evidence just as though no presumption ever existed." Caldwell v. Division of Retirement, 372 So.2d 438, 440 (Fla. 1979). 13/