STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Within this class, members vest in seven years, compared to ten years for regular members, and earn an annual percentage of two percent for each year of credible service. Section 121.055(4)(b) and (d), Florida Statutes.
Effective January 1, 1994, section 121.055 was amended to allow local agencies, such as Broward County, to designate additional positions for participation in the SMSC. Section 121.055(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes. The number of positions that could be designated was, however, limited to one position for every 200 employees. Section 121.055(1)(b)1b, Florida Statutes.
To qualify for membership in the SMSC, section 121.055(1)(b)1c, requires that:
Each position added to the class must be a managerial or policymaking position filled
by an employee who is not subject to continuing contract and serves at the plea- sure of the local agency employer without civil service protection, and who:
Heads an organizational unit; or
Has responsibility to effect or recommend personnel, budget, expenditure, or policy decisions in his or her areas of responsibility.
Here, petitioner's position as President of the GFLCVB qualified for membership in the SMSC, and Broward County elected to so designate it, effective January 1, 1994. Petitioner's prior position as Executive Director of the BCCC, had it existed, would likewise have been eligible for designation in the SMSC.
Pertinent to this case, once a position has been designated for membership in the SMSC, the member may:
. . . purchase additional retirement credit in such class for credible service (within the purview of) the Senior Management Service Class retroactive to February 1, 1987, and may upgrade retirement credit for such service, to the extent of 2 percent of the member's average monthly compensation . . . for such service. [Emphasis added].
Subsection 121.055(1)(g), Florida Statutes.