Ohio| Change
[…] Simone agreed to do so. Paull went back into the house to finish dressing and someone banged on the door while he was getting ready. When Paull went back outside, only Simone was present. Simone took the white Toyota and dropped Paull off on his way back to Hobbs' office.


  12. During the scenario between Paull and Simone, Hobbs did not approach Paull to speak with Paull and did not identify himself to Paul as the repossessor.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Petitioner alleges that Simone violated Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in sub- section (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * * *

      (g) Conducting activities regulated under

      this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.


  15. Repossession is an activity which is regulated under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes.