Washington| Change
[…] This challenge to the Agency's action duly followed.


      The reasonableness and propriety of the examination fee sought by the Agency


    13. The Board's authority to establish fees is founded on Section 489.109(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


      1. The board, by rule, shall establish reasonable fees to be paid for applications, examination, certification and renewal, registration and renewal, and recordmaking and recordkeeping. The fees shall be established as follows:

        1. With respect to an applicant for a certificate, the initial application and examination fee may not exceed $350, and

          the initial certification fee and the renewal fee may not exceed $200. [However, any

          applicant who seeks certification under this part by taking a practical examination must pay as an examination fee the actual

          cost incurred by the department in conducting the examination]. [Emphasis added.]


    14. By Rule 61G4-12.009, Florida Administrative Code, the Board has established the following application and examination fees:


      61G4-12.009 Fees. The following fees are prescribed by the Board: