Washington| Change
[…] More fundamentally, the cost of examination development was not a charge authorized by the Board's enabling legislation. Consequently, as contended by petitioner, the fee the Agency sought to impress upon him lacked any rational basis in fact and law.


    41. When, as here, a Hearing Officer has conducted a hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 120 with respect to the issuance of a license by the Department, he is required to "submit his recommended order to the appropriate board, which shall thereupon issue a final order." Section 455.213(4), Florida Statutes. "The applicant for [the] license may appeal the final order of the board in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 120." Section 455.213(4), Florida Statutes.

RECOMMENDATION

Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Board enter a final order sustaining petitioner's