Washington| Change
[…] (T. 16, 156). [Board proposed recommended order, page 7,

      paragraph 10.]


    23. Whether section 489.109(1)(a) requires interpretation and, if so, whether the Agency's interpretation is reasonable is addressed in the conclusions of law which follow; however, it is worthy of note at this point to acknowledge Dr. Paulson's testimony that "the way we compute the per-candidate cost for this examination is similar to the way we compute the per-candidate cost in providing an examination in a foreign language." [Transcript, page 111.] Notably, those costs are allocated pursuant to Section 455.217(5), Florida Statutes, which provides:


      (5) Each board, or the department when there is no board, may provide licensure examinations in an applicant's native language. Applicants for examination or reexamination pursuant to this subsection shall bear the full cost for the department's development, preparation, administration, grading, and evaluation of any examination in a language other than English.

      Clearly, subsection 455.217(5) specifically authorizes a charge for development costs, whereas subsection 489.109(1)(a), upon which the charges in this case are based, does not.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW