Washington| Change
[…] 26. The only entitlement issue raised by the Agency's notice of proposed denial was petitioner's "failure to respond to requests for appropriate fees required to approve you to sit for the examination." [Board exhibit 13.] Consequently, at issue is whether the application and examination fee established by the Agency, without benefit of rulemaking, is "appropriate" as the Agency suggests or, stated differently, whether the fees are reasonable and their imposition is proper.


    27. Pertinent to the resolution of the issues raised in this case are the provisions of Section 489.109(1), Florida Statutes, which create and circumscribe the Agency's authority to establish fees for applications and examinations. That section provides:


      489.109 Fees.--

      1. The board, by rule, shall establish reasonable fees to be paid for applications, examination, certification and renewal, registration and renewal, and recordmaking and recordkeeping. The fees shall be estab- lished as follows:

        1. With respect to an applicant for a certificate, the initial application and examination fee may not exceed $350, and the initial certification fee and the renewal fee may not exceed $200. However, [any applicant who seeks certification under this part by taking a practical examination must pay as an examination fee the actual cost incurred by the department in conducting the examination]. [Emphasis added.]


    28. As a touchstone for the Agency's authority to assess, as part of the examination fee, the Department's cost of exam development, the Board and Department contend that they: