Washington| Change
[…] The Construction Industry Licensing Board and the examination at issue.


  1. Pursuant to Section 489.107(1), Florida Statutes, there was "created within the [Department of Business and Professional Regulation] the Construction Industry Licensing Board" (Board) to carry out the provisions of Part I, Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, related to the regulation of the construction industry including, pertinent to this case, the certification of contractors.


  2. In addition to certain mandatory statewide construction contracting licensure requirements, the Board is authorized, pursuant to Section 489.113(6), to designate those types of specialty contractors which may be certified under Part I, Chapter 489, Florida Statutes. That subsection provides:


    The board shall, by rule, designate those types of specialty contractors which may be certified under this part. The limit of the

    scope of work and responsibility of a speciality

    contractor shall be established by the board by rule. However, a certified specialty contractor category established by board rule exists as a voluntary statewide licensing category and does not create a mandatory licensing requirement.

    Any mandatory statewide construction contracting licensure requirement may only be established through specific statutory provision. 3/


  3. Pursuant to subsection 489.113(6), the Board has adopted Rule 61G4- 15.025, Florida Administrative Code, providing for the certification of traditional thatched structure contractors.