STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [emphasis provided].
Section 408.039(5)(b), Florida Statues, provides hearing officers with the authority to render recommended orders in matters relating to certificates of need.
Only the Department (Agency for Health Care Administration) is authorized with final order authority in certificate of need matters. Section 408.039(5)(c), Florida Statutes.
In light of the foregoing and because there are no genuine issues of disputed fact, the undersigned has prepared a recommendation for the Department's disposition of the Motion for Summary Recommended Order.
Section 408.037(2)(a), Florida Statutes, relates to the contents for certificate of need applications and provides that a certificate of need application shall contain "a complete listing of all capital projects, including new health facility development projects and health facility acquisitions applied for, pending, approved, or underway in any state at the time of application. "
Rule 59C-1.008(5)(h), F.A.C., also describes what capital projects should be listed and provides that a listing of all capital projects shall be provided "at the time of initial application submission."