STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These provisions are inconsistent with the rest of the Remedial Amendment.
Policies 4.1.4, 4.1.5 and 4.1.8 are also inconsistent with Goal 1 of the Traffic Circulation element of the Plan which requires Jupiter to establish a means to coordinate transportation-related issues with Palm Beach County and Martin County. Those policies are also inconsistent with Objective 3.3 and Policy 3.3.1 of the Plan which require Jupiter to protect and maintain rights-of-way continued in the TIM.
Section 163.3161(4), Florida Statutes, provides the following with regard to governmental coordination:
It is the intent of this act to encourage and assure cooperation between and among municipalities and counties and to encourage and assure coordination of planning and development activities of units of local government with the planning activities of regional agencies and state government in accordance with applicable provisions of law.
Section 163.3177(6)(h)l, Florida Statutes, requires that plans under the Act contain an intergovernmental coordination element. See also, Rule 9J-5.015, Florida Administrative Code.
Unlike the plan amendment involved in the Ft.