STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . The local government’s determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the comprehensive plan or plan amendment is not in compliance. The local government’s determination that elements of its plans are
related to and consistent with each other shall be sustained if the determination is fairly debatable.
If the Department determines that a plan amendment is in compliance, Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, provides the following with regard to the standard of proof:
[T]he local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination of compliance is fairly debatable.
In this matter, the Original Plan Amendment was determined to be not in compliance. The Department, however, after negotiations with Jupiter, ultimately found the Remedial Amendment to be in compliance. Section 163.3184(16)(f)1 and 2, Florida Statutes, provide the solution to the standard of proof should apply under these circumstances.
Pursuant to Section 163.3184(16)(f)1, Florida Statutes, proceedings initiated after a determination of non- compliance which are subsequently settled by the Department and the local government are generally to be governed by Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes. Section 163.3184(16)(f)2, Florida Statutes, provides an exception, however, for “any of the issues raised by the state land planning agency in the original subsection (10) proceeding [which] are not resolved by the compliance agreement amendments . . . .” [Emphasis added].