Ohio| Change
[…] Similarly, Petitioner failed to show the portion of the $99 commission that should be treated as commission earned on the sale of insurance.


    9. Even if some or all of the $99 commission retained by CTA should be treated as the cost of membership in CTA, Respondents did not provide financing in a premium finance agreement for that cost. Petitioner failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Carey agreed to pay the amount advanced for a CTA membership together with a service charge. 18/

  5. ADB


    1. Section 627.8405(2) provides, in relevant part:


      No premium finance company shall, in a premium finance agreement, provide financing for the cost of:

      * * *

      (2) An accidental death and dismemberment policy sold in combination with a personal injury protection and property damage only policy.


    2. Respondents did not violate Section 627.8405(2). Respondents did not provide financing in a premium finance agreement for the cost of an ADB policy irrespective of whether it was sold in combination with a personal injury protection and property damage policy.


    3. The $10 premium for the ADB policy was paid entirely from Mr. Carey's

      $67 down payment. CTA received the $10 from Cash Register, retained a $9 commission, and transmitted the $1 cost for the group ADB policy to Home.