Ohio| Change
[…] Nor did Petitioner show that Mr. Carey agreed to pay the $100 premium together with a service charge. All of the

      $137.69 and the $43.66 service charge arguably could have been attributable to the $275 automobile premium.


    20. Even if the $100 premium for hospital indemnification were actually a charge for products other than insurance, $137.69 comprises only 50 percent of the $275 automobile premium. As the premium finance agreement stated, "FINANCE CHARGES HAVE BEEN CALCULATED ON NO MORE THAN 70 PERCENT OF THE PREMIUM."

  4. Automobile Club


    1. Section 627.8405(1) 13/ provides, in relevant part:


      No premium finance company shall, in a premium finance agreement, provide financing for the cost of:

      1. A membership in an automobile club. The term "automobile club" means a legal entity which, in consideration of dues, assessments, or periodic payments of money, promises its members or subscribers to assist them in matters relating to the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle. . .