Ohio| Change
[…] [emphasis supplied]


      In relevant part, a premium finance agreement is a written agreement in which the insured promises to pay the amount advanced together with a service charge


    11. A written agreement in which the insured promises to pay the amount advanced without a service charge is not a premium finance agreement. Section 627.826(3) 9/ clearly states:


      The inclusion of a charge for insurance on a bona fide sale of goods or services on installments is not subject to the provisions of this part


    12. Section 627.826(3) makes it clear that financing provided without a service charge was not subject to the prohibition in former Section 627.8405(3).