STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Because this case involves the imposition of an administrative fine, the Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the violation occurred. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 21 Fla. L. Weekly S142, S143 (Fla. March 28, 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Pursuant to section 316.535(5), (6), and (7), Florida Statutes (1993), the "overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles [traveling on Florida's public highways] may not exceed 80,000 pounds including all enforcement tolerances."
Section 316.545(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part: