STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 21 Fla. L. Weekly S142, S143 (Fla. March 28, 1996); Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Pursuant to section 316.535(5), (6), and (7), Florida Statutes (1993), the "overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles [traveling on Florida's public highways] may not exceed 80,000 pounds including all enforcement tolerances."
Section 316.545(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part:
Any weight and safety officer of the Department of Transportation having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful is authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same by means of either portable or fixed scales.
Section 316.545(3), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:
* * *
(b) Five cents per pound for each pound of weight in excess of the maximum herein provided when the excess weight exceeds 200 pounds.
The evidence is clear and convincing that the weight of American Engineering's tractor/trailer combination and the hydraulic excavator it carried exceeded the statutory maximum of 80,000 pounds by 53,400 pounds.