Washington| Change
[…] 5. Petitioner admitted that she had been arrested and charged with shoplifting. [Transcript, page 16]


  6. Petitioner did not disclose the shoplifting arrest on her application for licensure. [Transcript, page 22]


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  8. Section 501.602, Florida Statutes, provides:


    The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally to promote the general welfare of the public and the integrity of the telemarketing industry.


  9. Section 501.607, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. An applicant for a license as a sales- person must submit to the department, in such form as it prescribes, a written application for a license. The application must set forth the following information:

      * * *

      1. Whether the applicant has previously been arrested for, convicted of, or is under indictment or information for, a felony and, if so, the nature of the felony. Conviction includes a finding of guilt where adjudication has been withheld.

      2. Whether the applicant has previously been convicted of, or is under indictment or information for, racketeering or any

        offense involving fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation

        of property. Conviction includes a finding

        of guilt where adjudication has been withheld.


  10. Section 501.612, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. The department may deny licensure to any applicant who:

      (a) Has been convicted of racketeering or any offense involving fraud, theft, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property, or any other

      crime involving moral turpitude. Conviction includes a finding of guilt where adjudication has been withheld;

      * * *

      (g) Falsifies or willfully omits any material information asked for in the application;