STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 493 So.2d 1055, 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986)(interpreting words in rules in accordance with their plain and ordinary meaning).
As a threshold matter, the corridors in the complex are not "interior" corridors. They are exterior corridors. Each corridor opens to the air and sky at both ends, has no dead ends, is not enclosed on all four sides, and is not heated and cooled.
Even if the corridors were "interior" corridors, they are not the type of "interior" corridors for which Section 509.215(1) requires a sprinkler system. The corridors "have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress" whether the quoted terms are interpreted by their plain and ordinary meaning or by technical definitions in the Life Safety Code and the Standard Building Code.