RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] (Transcript at 189) He did not provide any more precise information regarding the nature of these concerns or of the incidents to which he is referring.
5 The only evidence supporting these charges is contained in the statements given by S. B., B. W., C. B., C. A., and M. B. to Officer Green. This evidence is hearsay and does not explain or supplement other evidence nor would it be admissible over objection in a civil action. This evidence may not, therefore, form the basis for a finding of fact. See Section 120.57(4), Fla. Stat. (“Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing or explaining other evidence, but it shall not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in civil actions.”)
6 It is the responsibility of the administrative law judge to weigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and judge the credibility of the witnesses. Department of Business and Professional Regulation v. McCarthy, 638 So. 2d 574, 575 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(citing Heifetz v.