STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner failed to demonstrate that Respondent practiced below the minimum technical standards by referencing elevations in his survey drawing to a benchmark without describing the benchmark, identifying the county, or providing the published elevation in violation of Rule 21HH-6.003(15). Said Rule does not require Respondent to describe the benchmark, identify the county, or provide the published elevation.
Petitioner failed to demonstrate that Respondent practiced below the minimum technical standards by failing to produce his field notes in violation of Rule 21HH-6.006(2). Said Rule does not require Respondent to produce his field notes.
Section 472.033, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Upon proof that the licensee is guilty
of negligence in the practice of land surveying.
* * *
(3) When the board finds any land surveyor guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
* * *
Revocation or suspension of licensure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the land surveyor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.
Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the land surveyor.
Petitioner has demonstrated that Respondent is guilty of negligence in the practice of land surveying in violation of Subsection 472.033(1)(g).