Washington| Change
[…] However, here there are facts which appear to make revocation an inappropriate course of action.


  72. It is well established that an agency has no powers except those granted to it by the legislature. Schiffman v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Pharmacy, 581 So. 2d 375, (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).


  73. This case involves the issuance and revocation of a provisional license to a child-caring agency. While clearly the Department is authorized to issue licenses to child-caring agencies, this authority is not without limits. Section 409.175(6), Florida Statutes, which governs the issuance of provisional licenses, provides the following:


    (6)(a) The department may issue a provisional license to an applicant who is unable to conform to the licensing requirements at the time of the study, but who is believed able to meet the licensing requirements within the time allowed by the provisional license. The issuance of a provisional license shall be contingent upon the submission to the department of an acceptable written plan to overcome the deficiency by the expiration date of the provisional license.

    1. A provisional license may be issued when

      the applicant fails to meet licensing requirements in matters that are not of immediate danger to the children and the agency has submitted a corrective action plan which is approved by the department.

      A provisional license may be issued if the screen- ing material has been timely submitted; however, a provisional license may not be issued unless the applicant is in compliance with the requirements in this section for screening of personnel.

    2. [A provisional license shall not be issued for a period in excess of 1 year and shall not be subject to renewal]; and it may be suspended if periodic inspection by the department indicates that insufficient progress has been made toward compliance with the requirements.

    [Emphasis supplied.]


  74. According to this provision, the Department is authorized to issue a provisional license under the specified conditions. However, the provisional license may not be issued for a period in excess of one year and shall "not be subject to renewal." Section 409.175(6)(c), Florida Statutes. Unless there is an express exemption to this provision, the Department was without authority to issue the second provisional license.