RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Intrabrand and interbrand competition should improve with the establishment of the new point. Service and sales facilities will be more convenient to customers.
All existing dealers make sales into the area of the proposed site. With anticipated population growth and market availability, any sales lost to the new point should be offset by Mazda’s increased market presence, improved market penetration, and greater overall sales for all dealerships.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, sets forth the criteria which govern this proceeding. Such statute, provides, in part:
Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership . . . within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention by certified mail to the department. Such notice shall state:
The specific location at which the additional . . . motor vehicle dealership will be established.
The date on or after which the licensee intends to be engaged in business with the additional . . . motor vehicle dealer at the proposed location.
The identity of all motor vehicle dealers who are franchised to sell the same line-make vehicle with licensed locations in the county or any contiguous county to the county where the additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is proposed to be located.
The names and addresses of the dealer-operator and principal investors in the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealership.
Immediately upon receipt of such notice the department shall cause a notice to be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice shall state that a petition or complaint by any dealer with standing to protest pursuant to subsection
must be filed not more than 30 days from the date of publication of the notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice shall describe and identify the proposed dealership sought to be licensed, and the department shall cause a copy of the notice to be mailed to those dealers identified in the licensee's notice under paragraph (c).
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and