Washington| Change
[…] Humana of Florida, Inc. v. McKaughan, supra, at page 855, and Section 766.301(2), Florida Statutes.


    8. The Plan, like the Workers' Compensation Act, is a substitute for common law rights and liabilities. Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, and Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v. McKaughan, 668 So.2d 974 (Fla. 1996). Regarding the exclusiveness of the remedy afforded by the Plan, subsection 766.303(2) provides:


      (2) The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neuro- logical injury shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such infant, his

      personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed

      prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311.


    9. Under the Plan, the legislature has reposed exclusive jurisdiction in DOAH to award benefits for a "birth-related neurological injury," and the benefits available under the Plan are not recoverable outside that forum.