Washington| Change
[…] See, Florida Patient's Compensation Fund v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Insurance Co., 535 So.2d 335 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988).


    14. While the foregoing conclusion is sufficient to resolve the motion to dismiss, it should likewise be observed that NICA's contention that a claim under the Plan is not assignable is also meritorious.

    15. In reaching the foregoing conclusion, it is observed that the Plan contemplates a claim for benefits will be filed "on behalf of an injured infant," and that the benefits under the Plan are personal and continuing. See, e.g., Sections 766.302(3), 766.305(1), and 766.31(1), Florida Statutes. Concerning the personal and continuing nature of the benefits, subsection 766.31(1) provides that:


      1. Upon determining that an infant has sustained a birth-related neurological injury and that obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician at the birth, the hearing officer shall make an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:

        1. Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel. How- ever, such expenses shall not include:

          1. Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is entitled to receive, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.

          2. Expenses for items or services that the infant has received, or is contractually entitled to receive, from any prepaid health plan, health maintenance organization, or other private insuring entity.

          3. Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is entitled to receive reimbursement, under the laws of any state or the Federal Government, except to the extent such exclusion may be prohibited by federal law.

          4. Expenses for which the infant has received reimbursement, or for which the infant is contractually entitled to receive reimbursement, pursuant to the provisions of any health or sickness insurance policy or other private insurance program.


          Expenses included under this paragraph shall be limited to reasonable charges prevailing

          in the same community for similar treatment of injured persons when such treatment is paid for by the injured person.