Ohio| Change
[…] A petition for an administrative determination of an agency statement shall be in writing and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show:

      1. That the person is substantially affected by the statement.

      2. That the statement constitutes a rule under s. 120.52(16), in which case the petition shall include the text of the state- ment or a description of the statement.

      3. That the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided in s. 120.54.


  1. The term "rule" is defined by Section 120.52(16), Florida Statutes, and, pertinent to this proceeding, provides:


    (16) "Rule means each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and

    includes any form which imposes any require- ment or solicits any information not speci- fically required by statute or by an existing rule. The term also includes the amendment

    or repeal of a rule. The term does not include:

    (a) Internal management memoranda which do not affect either the private interests of any person or any plan or procedure important to the public and which have no application

    outside the agency issuing the memorandum. ...


  2. Respondent's motion to dismiss filed prior to the formal hearing asserted that Petitioner lacked standing to bring this challenge because he was not "substantially affected" by the alleged rule.