Washington| Change
[…] 2. All provisions of Chapter 893, F.S. applicable to controlled substances listed in Schedule I, subsection 893.03(1)(a), F.S., shall be applicable to Flunitrazepam (Rohypnol).

      3. As provided in section 893.35 (sic), F.S., this rule shall remain in force until June 30 of the year after this rule takes effect.


    2. If adopted, the rule would have the effect of transferring the controlled substance Flunitrazepam, also known as Rohypnol or "roofies," from Schedule IV to Schedule I(a) in Section 893.03, Florida Statutes. By definition, a Schedule I drug "has a high potential for abuse," "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States," and its "use under medical supervision does not meet accepted safety standards."