Washington| Change
[…] Kenneth W. Suhkia, Esquire

    101 North Monroe Street, Suite 1090 Tallahassee, Florida 32301-1547


    For Respondent: Marty E. Moore, Esquire

    Department of Legal Affairs The Capitol, PL-01

    Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1050


    Gregory A. Chaires, Esquire Department of Legal Affairs

    110 Southeast Sixth Street, 14th Floor Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301


    1. The following facts are not in dispute. On May 20, 1996, respondent, Department of Legal Affairs, published notice of its intent to adopt proposed rule 2-40.002, Florida Administrative Code, pursuant to Section 893.035, Florida Statutes. That statute authorizes the Attorney General to "transfer (by rule) a (controlled) substance between schedules, if he finds that it has the potential for abuse and he makes with respect to it the other findings appropriate for classification in the particular schedule under s. 893.03 in which it is to be placed." The proposed rule reads as follows:


      2-40.002 Transfer of Flunitrazepam to Schedule I, subsection 893.03(1)(a), F.S.

      1. Under the authority of section 893.035,