Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent’s decision to give him no credit for his answers to the challenged questions is arbitrary or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State ex rel. Glasser v. J.M. Pepper,

    155 So. 2d 383 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963); State ex rel. Topp v.

    Board of Electrical Examiners, 101 So. 2d 583 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958). Based on the facts found above, Mr. Simmons has failed to meet that burden.

  12. Section 455.229(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

Examination questions and answers are not subject to discovery but may be introduced into evidence and considered only in camera in any administrative proceeding under chapter 120. If an administrative hearing is held, the department . . . shall provide challenged examination questions and answers to the hearing officer. The examination questions and answers provided at the hearing are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), unless invalidated by the hearing officer.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Construction Industry Licensing Board, issue a final order dismissing Alfred Simmons’s challenge to the subject examination and that the examination questions and answers provided at the hearing be sealed and not open to public inspection.

DONE AND ENTERED this 3rd day of January, 1997, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


PATRICIA HART MALONO

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060