STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this proceeding, the Commission, through its Advocate, is asserting the affirmative: that the Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. Therefore, the Commissioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence, the elements of Respondent's alleged violations.
It has been alleged that Respondent violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes. That section provides the following:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. No public officer or employee of agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself or others. This
section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.
The term "corruptly" is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, as follows: