STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations of insubordination or willful neglect of duty. See, Rule 28-6.08(3), Florida Administrative Code. See also, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So.2d 568 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), and Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So.2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
Respondent was, at the times pertinent to this proceeding, an "educational support employee" as that term is defined by Section 231.3605(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.3605(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Each educational support employee shall be employed on probationary status for a period to be determined through the appropriate collective bargaining agreement or by school board rule in cases where a
collective bargaining agreement does not exist.
Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the
collective bargaining agreement, or in school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist . . .
In the prehearing stipulation, the parties agree that the issue is "[w]hether the School District has cause to terminate FRANK SEDOR's employment for insubordination and willful neglect of duty."
The evidence established that on January 2, 1996, the Respondent disobeyed Ms.