Washington| Change
[…] Based on information made available by Emerald Oaks, the AHCA correctly found that the percentage of residents with pressure sores was higher than the industry average; the assessment process was deficient; and the required staffing ratio was inadequate and did not comply with applicable rules and regulations.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  30. The AHCA is authorized to license nursing homes in the State of Florida, and pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida

    Statutes, is required to evaluate nursing home facilities and assign ratings.

  31. Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, requires the AHCA to "at least every fifteen months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance . . ." The AHCA's evaluation must be based on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes.