Washington| Change
[…] 17. In 1994, Mizner's first time rentals were divided about equally between single males, single females, and families.

  18. Gubernik claims that his application was denied not because he had tax liens but because he was a man.


  19. Mizner contends that the only reason that Gubernik's application was denied was because he had two tax liens for over $40,000 which represented meant to Mizner that Gubernik had a bad credit history.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  21. As it pertains to this case, Section 760.23 (1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bonafide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable to deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  22. Pursuant to Section 760.34(5), Florida Statutes, the burden of proof is on the complainant, in this case Gubernik, to establish the allegations supporting the claim of discrimination.