RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] It is noted that it was the first two loads of melons which were refused. When the market falls and merchants seek a basis to refuse melons, it generally impacts the last shipments of melons. In this case the later shipments were accepted. The testimony of the Respondent that the melons were refused because they were not of good quality is accepted as accurate.
If one assumes that the melons were purchased in the field, the facts reveal that Petitioner knew that Respondent was not purchasing the melons for his own use, and was aware the melons were for resale. Section 672.314, Florida Statutes, provides:
Unless excluded or modified (s. 672.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
* * * * *
Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .
It is generally recognized that there is an implied warranty of fitness where food is sold for human consumption.
See Valdosta Milling Co. v. Garretson, C.A., 217 F.2d 625 (1955).