RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
* * * * *
Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . . .
It is generally recognized that there is an implied warranty of fitness where food is sold for human consumption.
See Valdosta Milling Co. v. Garretson, C.A., 217 F.2d 625 (1955). The melons had to be honestly resaleable in the normal course of business because they were sold as watermelons for human consumption.
Section 672.316, Florida Statutes, provides certain limitations upon implied warrantees, as follows:
Subject to subsection (3), to excluded or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability . . . be conspicuous; and, . . . be by a writing .
. . [.]
Notwithstanding subsection (2):
When a buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods, there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination out in the circumstances to have revealed to him; and
An implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by a course of dealing or course of performance or usage of trade .
. .
Testimony was received that the quality of a watermelon cannot be determined without cutting it open and examining it. Of course, this destroys the merchantability of the product.