RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] The letters mention Mercedes Benz’s liability under the Florida Lemon Law and the remedies available under the law. The letters implicitly warn of arbitration, but continue to reflect Petitioner’s strategy during this period to try to work out this matter without the necessity of legal proceedings.
Mercedes Benz does not maintain a certified procedure for the resolution of disputes of the type involved in this case.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 681.109(4) provides: “A consumer must request arbitration before the board within 6 months after the expiration of the Lemon Law rights period, or within 30 days after the final action of a certified procedure, whichever date occurs later.”
A certified procedure is described in Section 681.108. Most significant to this case is the requirement that the certified procedure is a dispute-resolution process that the manufacturer has established and submitted to Respondent for certification.