STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] School Board of Dade County,
571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990), and Dileo V. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). Because of the provisions in the first paragraph of Section M of Article II, the Petitioner's burden of proof is the clear and convincing evidence standard. Administrative Law Judge Mary Clark came to the same conclusion in construing the same provision in Palm Beach County School Board v. Walter Auerbach, DOAH Case No. 96-3683 (DOAH 1997). See also, School Board of Seminole County v. Morgan, 582 So. 2d 787 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991).
Pursuant to Section 230.22, Florida Statutes, the School Board has the authority to "determine and adopt such policies and programs as are deemed necessary by it for the efficient operation and general improvement of the district school system." The School Board clearly has the authority to prohibit the persons set forth in Rule 3.26 from possessing a firearm on school premises, whether the possession is actual or constructive.