STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 3.26 is a reasonable exercise of the School Board's authority.
Despite the events of May 1, 1996, Respondent was given a professional services contract by the School Board for the year 1996-97. On the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, the School Board suspended Respondent's employment effective September 19, 1996, and voted to institute these proceedings to terminate his employment.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be . . . entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in Chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charge against him or her must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are