Washington| Change
[…] * * * *

      (k) . . .[H]as failed, if a salesperson, to immediately place with his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as an agent of his registered employer. . . .


  15. The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Shigley violated Sections 475.25(1)(b),(e), (k), Florida Statutes, by accepting, cashing, and not depositing the check from Bich Hue and Minh Huynh in an escrow account. Further Shigley failed to give the money to the Seller or to return the funds to the Buyers.

  16. Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


    No person licensed as a salesperson shall operate as a broker or operate as a salesperson for any person not registered as his employer.


  17. The Department has established by clear and convincing evidence that Shigley violated Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes by acting as a broker in the transaction involving the Huynhs and Ms.