Washington| Change
[…] See, Boedy v. Department of Professional Regulation, 463 So.2d 215 (Fla. 1985). The Legislature has granted discretionary

    authority to agencies enforcing statutes enacted under the police power. This discretionary authority is particularly necessary when an agency regulates occupations which are potentially injurious to the public and which are practiced by privilege rather than right. The agency has the authority to determine the fitness of those seeking licensure. See, Astral Liquors, Inc. v. Department of Business Regulation, 463 So.2d 1130 (Fla. 1985).

  42. Section 455.227, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    (2) When the board, . . . finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    (a) Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.

  43. Petitioner's assertion that the agency's failure to specify a guideline for such restrictions utterly prohibits any restrictions being placed on the Petitioner's initial license via her probation is also rejected on the basis of Section 455.227(2)(a), Florida Statutes.

  44. It still must be determined whether Petitioner's single nolo contendere misdemeanor plea to a charge under Section 832.05(2)(a), Florida Statutes "relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession." See, Section 455.227(1)(c), Florida Statutes.

  45. The parties have provided no case law that determines conclusively that passing a worthless bank check, with or without intention to defraud, relates to the practice of nursing or the ability to practice nursing.