Washington| Change
[…] Respondent presented the oral testimony of Evelyn Singer, Ph.D., Dean of the Florida State University School of Nursing, and had no exhibits admitted into evidence.

A transcript was filed on March 7, 1997. All timely filed proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law have been considered in the preparation of this recommended order. The Joint Prehearing Stipulation has been utilized as appropriate.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. On April 25, 1995, Petitioner pled nolo contendere to a first degree misdemeanor count of passing a worthless bank check in violation of Section 832.05(2)(a) Florida Statutes.

  2. Section 832.05(2)(a) Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    It is unlawful for any person, . . . to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another any check, . . . knowing at the time of the drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivery such check or draft, . . . that the maker . . . has not sufficient funds on deposit . .

    . with such bank . . . with which to pay the same on presentation . . . nor does this section apply to any postdated check.

  3. As part of a court diversion program, adjudication was withheld and Petitioner was assigned to take the Florida Association for Corrective Training, Inc. (FACT) course on the criminal consequences of dishonored checks and how to avoid them.