Ohio| Change
[…] The evaluation and appraisal report process shall be the principal process for updating local comprehensive plans to reflect changes in state policy on planning and growth management.


    1. The report shall present an assessment and evaluation of the success or failure of the comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof


  52. The evaluation and appraisal report is also required to "suggest changes needed to update the comprehensive plan, or elements or portions thereof . . . ." Section 163.3191(3), Florida Statutes.

  53. Finally, of importance in this proceeding, local governments are "encouraged to use the report process to develop a local vision that could serve as one basis for revision of the local comprehensive plan consistent with the requirements of this act.”