Ohio| Change
[…] 36. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the parties "shall be the petitioner, the local government, and any Intervenor."

  37. The parties stipulated that Petitioners have standing to institute this proceeding. The evidence supported this stipulation.

  38. The evidence also proved that the City and Intervenor have standing to participate in this proceeding

    1. Adoption of the Plan Amendment Prior to Submittal of the City's Evaluation and Appraisal Report.


  39. Section 163.3187(6), Florida Statutes, provides the following concerning the adoption of plan amendments:

    (6) No local government may amend its comprehensive plan after the date established by rule for submittal of its evaluation and appraisal report unless it has submitted its report or addendum to the state land planning agency as prescribed by

    1. 163.3191, except for:

      1. Plan amendments to implement recommendations in the report or addendum.

      2. Plan amendments described in paragraph (l)(b).