STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The minority license holder, need not be the controlling owner of the business, but must hold an ownership interest.
Rule 38A-20.001(23), Florida Administrative Code, defines "professional Qualifier" as follows:
"Professional qualifier" means the individual to a license has been issued as required by the State of Florida, local
governments or any other licensing entity in order for that individual and his/her business to provide goods or services to the public.
Subsection 287.0943(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes, 1996 provides:
(e) In assessing the status of ownership and control, certification criteria shall, at a minimum:
1. Link ownership by a minority person, as defined in s. 288.703(3), or as dictated by the legal obligations of a certifying organization, to day-to-day control and financial risk by the qualifying minority owner, and to licensure of a minority owner in any trade or profession that the minority business enterprise will offer to the state when certified; however, the minority licenseholder need not be the controlling owner of the enterprise, but must hold an ownership interest. Minority business enterprises presently certified by the state will not be subject to the licensure requirement until 5 years after the effective date of this act.