Ohio| Change
[…] 39. A "salesperson," as that term is used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (1)(d) of Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, as follows:

      "Salesperson" means a person who performs any act specified in the definition of "broker," but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person. A salesperson renders a professional service and is a professional within the meaning of s. 95.11(4)(a).


    40. Pursuant to subsection (3) of Section 475.182, Florida Statutes, "[a]ny license which is not renewed at the end of the license period prescribed by the [D]epartment shall automatically revert to involuntarily inactive status."