Ohio| Change
[…] There must be wrongful intent or scienter for there to be a violation of subsection (1)(b) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes. See Morris v. Department of Professional Regulation, 474 So.2d 1985 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985).

    36. Subsection (1)(e) of Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a Florida-licensed salesperson who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes]."

    37. Among the "provisions of this chapter" is subsection (1)(a) of Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor."

    38. A "broker," as that term is used in Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is defined in subsection (1)(c) of Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, as follows: