RECOMMENDED ORDER
[…] The Advocate for the Commission has established each of the requisite elements and, thus has proven that Respondent violated Section 112.3143(4)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994).
It is further alleged that Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), by (1) failing to properly disclose the nature of his interest in the matter from which he was abstaining from voting; and (2) failing to properly disclose and file within fifteen days after the vote occurs, the nature of his interest.
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), provides:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken,
publicly state to the assembly the nature of his interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
In order for it to be concluded that the Respondent violated Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994), the Advocate must establish the following elements:
The Respondent must have been a county, municipal or other local public officer serving on a collegial body.
The Respondent must have voted in his or her official capacity on a measure which would have inured to the Respondent's own special private gain or loss.
or
When abstaining from a vote because of a conflict, the Respondent, prior to the vote being taken, must have failed to publicly state to the assembly the nature of his or her interest in the matter in which he is abstaining.
and